Privacy Policy

Please read and understand this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to Cryptocurrencies.com.au, which is operated by Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd (also referred to in this Privacy Policy as Cryptocurrencies Australia).

Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd ensures that information stored within the infrastructure of Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd is at all times secure and dealt with in accordance with relevant privacy laws. Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd will at all times endeavour to act in the best interests of our clients, and we are committed to ensuring the safety and privacy of all information held within our company.

Our expanded privacy policy also extends these standards of protection and control to include our new services aimed at enterprise businesses and teams, while also complying with new GDPR guidelines.

Information Gathered

We gather two types of data about our users: personal information and tracking information.

Articles and News:

Cryptocurrencies.com.au collects and shares news from Australia and around the world via the internet. All content, views & opinions shown on this website belong to the author and thus Cryptocurrencies.com.au may not be held liable. We are not financial advisors and so this is not a financial adviser website, nor do we accept responsibility for any actions you take. The information on this website is for interest and educational purposes only.

Personal Information

Personal information is provided by users when posting comments to articles on Crytpocurrencies.com.au, when registering to use the site or for a news subscription, submitting an article, posting comments or requesting advertising on Cryptocurrencies.com.au or when registering for a conference via Crytpocurrencies.com.au. Personal information gathered from posting comments includes e-mail address and screen name. Personal information gathered in connection with website and conference registration, news subscription, submitting an article, and/or requesting advertising may include name, employer, job title, employer address, e-mail address and phone number. Credit and debit card information submitted in connection with purchasing advertising is processed by third-party vendors and is not shared with Cryptocurrencies.com.au.

Tracking Information, links and Cookies

Tracking information is automatically collected about all visitors to crytocurrencies.com.au. This information consists of both individual and aggregated tracking information and is automatically gathered using “cookies.” A cookie is a small data file containing information, such as a user’s login name, that is written to the user’s hard drive by a web server and used to track the pages visited.

We use cookies to:

  • Keep track of advertisements
  • Stop you seeing the same ad over and over again
  • Show ads that are more relevant to you, using country and language preferences
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and interactions to offer better site experiences and tools in future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf
  • Enhance site performance and facilitate certain site features
  • Understand if you have already taken a required step to view certain types of content, such as submitting your email address to post a comment.

We may also employ technology that is commonly referred to as “action tags” (also known as “web beacons,” “scripts” or “one pixel .gif files”) to measure the effectiveness of our advertisements.

You can control your browser’s settings regarding cookies by selecting “Internet Options” or “Preferences” in the menu bar of your browser. This will allow you to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to more easily navigate web sites, you may prefer to leave them turned on. If you are accessing the internet through an alternative method, such as a mobile application or third-party content distribution service, you understand that you may not have the ability to disable cookies, depending on the specific access method.

Remember, if you delete cookies, use a different device, or change web browsers, you may need to opt out again.

Mobile devices have an identifier that gives companies the ability to serve targeted ads to a specific mobile device. In many cases, you can turn off mobile device ad tracking or you can reset the advertising identifier at any time within your mobile device privacy settings. Another tool you can use to control advertising on your mobile device is the AppChoices

App: http://youradchoices.com/appchoices. You may also choose to turn off location tracking on your mobile device. If you turn off ad tracking or location tracking, we will no longer use information collected from your device’s advertising identifier for the purposes of advertising.

You may still see the same number of ads but they may be less relevant because they will not be based on your interests.

Cryptocurrencies.com.au may contain links to other sites. Cryptocurrencies Australia strongly recommends that users read the privacy statements of every external site that request information that could be personally attributed to users. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected directly by Cryptocurrencies Australia and Cryptocurrencies Australia is not responsible for the privacy policies of, or the use or disclosure of information that may be collected by any third party websites that users might visit as a result of following links from a website administered by Cryptocurrencies Australia.

We use Google Analytics, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, and other services that place cookies on a browser across the website. These cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies are set and read by third parties. We use Google and Bing Webmasters, data from Google Analytics Demographics, Interest Reporting and third-party audience data to help us understand how people find and use our site. This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data.  For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, see at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

We also use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the Internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third party remarketing system. Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads. You can opt out of Bing ads within Bing profile settings.

We and our third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to:

  • Inform, optimise, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website; and
  • Find out how ad impressions, ad services, and your interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

You may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager. Also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. You can prevent your data from being collected by installing the Google Analytics Opt Out add-on.

A cookie is a small data file stored on a user’s computer containing generic information about the user, but not any personally identifiable information. Cryptocurrencies.com.au reserves the right to use this information, such as the IP address of visitors to our site, to analyse trends and best administer usability of our websites to keep them relevant and useful. We also use a session cookie to remember a user’s login to the Cryptocurrencies.com.au website or portal to improve usability.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party advertisers and vendors. Additionally, third party advertising vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the Internet.

Use of Information

Cryptocurrencies Australia uses the personal information and tracking information obtained from its users as stated in this Privacy Policy, and for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with access to Cryptocurrencies.com.au and deliver news subscriptions you have registered for;
  • To enhance users’ experiences on Cryptocurrencies.com.au, including the display of customised content and advertising;
  • To improve our content; and
  • To ensure the technical functioning of Cryptocurrencies.com.au.

Information Sharing

Cryptocurrencies Australia does not sell or disclose personal information about you described above to other people or non-affiliated companies, except to provide you with products or services, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • In response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or otherwise to cooperate with law enforcement agencies or state and federal regulators;
  • We provide the information on a confidential basis to non-affiliated companies we engage as contractors or agents to perform services for us, such as maintaining software or administering payments. Information will be shared with such contractors only to the extent reasonably necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, and pursuant to confidentiality obligations;
  • If we sell or otherwise transfer substantially all of our assets related to any website that we own or operate and any product or service that we offer. In that event, we will require such third party to honour our then-current Privacy Policy, until the third party provides you with notice of changes to our Privacy Policy and permits you to exercise any rights you may have under applicable law to limit disclosures of information about you;
  • We may disclose information we collect as described above to other companies such as direct marketers to perform marketing services on our behalf, or to third parties with whom we have joint marketing agreements;
  • We disclose personal information gathered in the conference registration process (other than credit and debit card information) with the sponsors of that conference; and
  • We may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users who clicked on a particular link or how many users clicked on a particular advertisement. Such information does not identify you individually.

Legal Basis for Processing

For residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland only, our legal basis for collecting and using the information described above will depend on the specific information concerned and the context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person (for instance, to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations). If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), this interest will typically be to operate our Services, communicate with you in relation to our Services, or for our other legitimate commercial interests, for instance, when responding to your queries, to analyze and improve our platform, engage in marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing fraud. If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at the address listed below in the “Contact” section.

International Data Transfer

For residents of Australia, please note that your personal information may be transferred outside of Australia, to a range of countries including the United States of America.  We take the privacy of our users seriously and will only transfer your personal information outside of Australia in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

For residents of the EEA or Switzerland, please note that the personal data information we obtain from or about you may be transferred, processed and stored outside of the EEA or Switzerland for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including in the United States of America. We take the privacy of our users seriously and therefore take steps to safeguard your information, including assuring an adequate level of data protection in accordance with E.U. standards. These include implementing the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies, which require all group companies to protect personal information they process from the EEA in accordance with European Union data protection laws. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

Postings

Postings related to articles on the Cryptocurrencies Australia are publicly available. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any of your personal information in a public posting.

Questions or comments regarding this policy should be directed to privacy@cryptocurrencies.com.au

Security of User Information

Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect user information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd’s website and internal information management systems are designed with the aim of preventing user information from being disclosed by any unauthorised means. However, Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd users should note that the inherent nature of the Internet is such that the security of information cannot be guaranteed 100%.

Where Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd no longer needs your information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information.

Access and Correction of User Information

Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. Users have the right to access information held by Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd that directly concerns the user by logging into their account on Cryptocurrencies.com.au. If this information is not accurate, complete and up to date, users may make a request to modify information. To make such a request, please contact Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd at privacy@Cryptocurrencies.com.au. Generally, Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd will not charge a fee for providing access to users, however, we reserve our right to charge a reasonable fee if our compliance with the request unreasonably consumes the resources of Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd. In addition, we may refuse access to information in some circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Consent and Changes to Privacy Policy

By providing Cryptocurrencies Australia with information and using the services provided, users consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Cryptocurrencies Australia may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage users to check our Privacy Policy regularly as any changes will take effect when they are made or published on our website.

Complaints or Questions

If you would like to access or correct your information please contact our Support team at:

Cryptocurrencies Pty Ltd

E-mail: complaints@cyrptocurrencies.com.au

We will try to resolve issues as quickly as possible by responding to you by email, telephone or postal request. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/

This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2018